Lomo LC-Wide Lover: Elijah Wood

So what does our Lomo Amigo Elijah Wood think of the new Lomo LC-Wide? He took it out on a bike ride, so let the pictures do the talking!

Alias: Lighe/Elwood/E.Dubs
Age: 30
City and Country: Los Angeles, USA

Bio:
Amateur photographer. Actor. Obsessive music fan. Analogue advocate.

What do you most love about the LC-Wide?
I love that you can get extremely close to your subject, which isn’t always possible with the LC-A. Arms-length self-portraits yield awesome results as well.

Describe the LC-Wide in five words:
Fun. Open. Latitude. Capable. Vast.

What’s the strangest, funniest, or hands-down greatest Lomographic encounter that you’ve ever had?
They’re all unique as seen through the lens of these cameras. (A true statement and an easy way to answer a question I don’t really have an answer to.)

Your advice to future LC-Wide shooters?
This camera is such fun to shoot with. Play with the benefits of such an open wide lens.

See more LC-Wide Lovers

written by shhquiet on 2012-01-06 #people #interview #35mm #profile #wide-angle #elijah-wood #lomoamigo #lc-w #lomo-lc-wide #lcwide #lomolaunch
translated by erayalan

Kickstarter

Bringing an iconic aesthetic to square format instant photography, the Diana Instant Square fills frames with strong, saturated colors and rich, moody vignetting. Built to let your inspiration run wild, our latest innovation features a Multiple Exposure Mode, a Bulb Mode for long exposures, a hot shoe adapter and so much more! It’s even compatible with all of the lenses created for the Diana F+ so that you can shake up your perspective anytime, anywhere. No two shots will ever be the same. Back us on Kickstarter now!

More Interesting Articles