Have an account? Login | New to Lomography? Register | Lab | Current Site:

Lomo LC-Wide Lover: Elijah Wood

So what does our Lomo Amigo Elijah Wood think of the new Lomo LC-Wide? He took it out on a bike ride, so let the pictures do the talking!

Alias: Lighe/Elwood/E.Dubs
Age: 30
City and Country: Los Angeles, USA

Bio:
Amateur photographer. Actor. Obsessive music fan. Analogue advocate.

What do you most love about the LC-Wide?
I love that you can get extremely close to your subject, which isn’t always possible with the LC-A. Arms-length self-portraits yield awesome results as well.

Describe the LC-Wide in five words:
Fun. Open. Latitude. Capable. Vast.

What’s the strangest, funniest, or hands-down greatest Lomographic encounter that you’ve ever had?
They’re all unique as seen through the lens of these cameras. (A true statement and an easy way to answer a question I don’t really have an answer to.)

Your advice to future LC-Wide shooters?
This camera is such fun to shoot with. Play with the benefits of such an open wide lens.

See more LC-Wide Lovers

written by shhquiet

29 comments

  1. boredbone

    boredbone

    awesome shots frodo!

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  2. pushkar

    pushkar

    gr8 pics!!
    frodo should have taken it with him to mordor :) those would have been some interesting pics...

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  3. hahajaney

    hahajaney

    @pushkar That would have been brilliant.

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  4. arabrab

    arabrab

    the Arms-length self-portraits are really great! :D

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  5. zoezo

    zoezo

    that one Arms-length shot makes your arm look like popeyes

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  6. squamy

    squamy

    Why didn't he answer "One lomo to rule them all" for every question? (sorry, bad joke)

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  7. lexylomo

    It says "let the pictures do the talking", but I only see two. And only one is of the bike ride!
    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  8. rake

    rake

    I like the camera department.

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  9. gabysalas

    gabysalas

    @lexylomo: the second image has a gallery. Click on View all images, there are 16 others.

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  10. dearjme

    dearjme

    i'm even more of a fan, now :)

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  11. dearjme

    dearjme

    i'm even more of a fan, now :)

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  12. emma-sailor

    emma-sailor

    elijah crush

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  13. sonofwalrus

    sonofwalrus

    G'days to Wilfred. Did the wide angle of the widescreen camera especially.

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  14. explorette

    explorette

    cool beans :)

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  15. boogieroxx

    boogieroxx

    so cool

    over 3 years ago · report as spam
  16. tristanshoots

    tristanshoots

    FRODO USES LOMO! frodo-lomo.... fromo.... yes..
    about 3 years ago · report as spam
  17. ashdinosaur

    ashdinosaur

    My precious... camera.

    about 3 years ago · report as spam
  18. rbeasleyanimation

    rbeasleyanimation

    would be awesome if he'd taken some shots on fight for your right revisited video, some awesome filming techniques used in that - check it out!!!!!

    about 3 years ago · report as spam
  19. jonalon

    jonalon

    FRODO

    about 3 years ago · report as spam
  20. max303

    max303

    love the shots on bike!

    about 3 years ago · report as spam
  21. hervinsyah

    hervinsyah

    Next photographer, Laurie Andersen, plea...se :) or let me know other female musician who snap with lomography

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  22. julita-

    julita-

    love Wilfred!

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  23. welland

    welland

    He's actually not bad at it! He perhaps needs some mates tho, he keeps taking pics of himself! Ill be your mate Frodo, just keep your hobbit feet away from me and we'll get on fine

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  24. welland

    welland

    He's actually not bad at it! He perhaps needs some mates tho, he keeps taking pics of himself! Ill be your mate Frodo, just keep your hobbit feet away from me and we'll get on fine

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  25. welland

    welland

    If you love it then you gotta put a ring on it

    Hee hee (sorry)

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  26. alexccc

    alexccc

    Hobbits and men in furry dog suits, what's not to love about this Lomo Combo?
    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  27. ee16

    ee16

    Love em pics! I heart you Elijah! :)

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  28. nylaina

    nylaina

    another reason why i love lomography so much :)
    almost 3 years ago · report as spam
  29. gepo1303

    gepo1303

    yeah, our little hobbit is a Lomo-freak.

    almost 3 years ago · report as spam

Read this article in another language

This is the original article written in: English. It is also available in: Spanish, Русский, 中文(繁體版), 中文(简体版), ภาษาไทย, Československy, Français, Nederlands, 한국어, Türkçe, Português, Deutsch, Italiano & 日本語.