Lomo LC-Wide Lover: Elijah Wood

29

So what does our Lomo Amigo Elijah Wood think of the new Lomo LC-Wide? He took it out on a bike ride, so let the pictures do the talking!

Alias: Lighe/Elwood/E.Dubs
Age: 30
City and Country: Los Angeles, USA

Bio:
Amateur photographer. Actor. Obsessive music fan. Analogue advocate.

What do you most love about the LC-Wide?
I love that you can get extremely close to your subject, which isn’t always possible with the LC-A. Arms-length self-portraits yield awesome results as well.

Describe the LC-Wide in five words:
Fun. Open. Latitude. Capable. Vast.

What’s the strangest, funniest, or hands-down greatest Lomographic encounter that you’ve ever had?
They’re all unique as seen through the lens of these cameras. (A true statement and an easy way to answer a question I don’t really have an answer to.)

Your advice to future LC-Wide shooters?
This camera is such fun to shoot with. Play with the benefits of such an open wide lens.

See more LC-Wide Lovers

written by shhquiet on 2011-05-19 in #people #lomoamigos #lomolaunch #profile #35mm #elijah-wood #lc-w #lomo-lc-wide #lcwide #wide-angle #interview

29 Comments

  1. boredbone
    boredbone ·

    awesome shots frodo!

  2. pushkar
    pushkar ·

    gr8 pics!!
    frodo should have taken it with him to mordor :) those would have been some interesting pics...

  3. hahajaney
    hahajaney ·

    @pushkar That would have been brilliant.

  4. arabrab
    arabrab ·

    the Arms-length self-portraits are really great! :D

  5. zoezo
    zoezo ·

    that one Arms-length shot makes your arm look like popeyes

  6. squamy
    squamy ·

    Why didn't he answer "One lomo to rule them all" for every question? (sorry, bad joke)

  7. lexylomo
    lexylomo ·

    It says "let the pictures do the talking", but I only see two. And only one is of the bike ride!

  8. rake
    rake ·

    I like the camera department.

  9. gabysalas
    gabysalas ·

    @lexylomo: the second image has a gallery. Click on View all images, there are 16 others.

  10. dearjme
    dearjme ·

    i'm even more of a fan, now :)

  11. dearjme
    dearjme ·

    i'm even more of a fan, now :)

  12. emma-sailor
    emma-sailor ·

    elijah crush

  13. sonofwalrus
    sonofwalrus ·

    G'days to Wilfred. Did the wide angle of the widescreen camera especially.

  14. explorette
    explorette ·

    cool beans :)

  15. boogieroxx
    boogieroxx ·

    so cool

  16. tristanshoots
    tristanshoots ·

    FRODO USES LOMO! frodo-lomo.... fromo.... yes..

  17. ashdinosaur
    ashdinosaur ·

    My precious... camera.

  18. rbeasleyanimation
    rbeasleyanimation ·

    would be awesome if he'd taken some shots on fight for your right revisited video, some awesome filming techniques used in that - check it out!!!!!

  19. jonalon
    jonalon ·

    FRODO

  20. max303
    max303 ·

    love the shots on bike!

  21. hervinsyah
    hervinsyah ·

    Next photographer, Laurie Andersen, plea...se :) or let me know other female musician who snap with lomography

  22. julita-
    julita- ·

    love Wilfred!

  23. welland
    welland ·

    He's actually not bad at it! He perhaps needs some mates tho, he keeps taking pics of himself! Ill be your mate Frodo, just keep your hobbit feet away from me and we'll get on fine

  24. welland
    welland ·

    He's actually not bad at it! He perhaps needs some mates tho, he keeps taking pics of himself! Ill be your mate Frodo, just keep your hobbit feet away from me and we'll get on fine

  25. welland
    welland ·

    If you love it then you gotta put a ring on it

    Hee hee (sorry)

  26. alexccc
    alexccc ·

    Hobbits and men in furry dog suits, what's not to love about this Lomo Combo?

  27. ee16
    ee16 ·

    Love em pics! I heart you Elijah! :)

  28. nylaina
    nylaina ·

    another reason why i love lomography so much :)

  29. gepo1303
    gepo1303 ·

    yeah, our little hobbit is a Lomo-freak.

More Interesting Articles